direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Book of Abstracts; Manuscripts of Individual Contributions

The extended program (Book of Abstracts) containing also the abstracts of all contributions may be downloaded from here (PDF, 215,7 KB) (last updated: May 5th, 2014).

Furthermore, you may download manuscripts of all contributions from the links provided in the respective program entries below. All published contributions have received an individual DOI and are maintained at the TU Berlins DepositOnce repository for research data and publications.

Please note, that 10 contributions were transferred to Acta Acustica united with Acustica in preparation of a Special Issue which will be published in autumn 2014. These contributions will not be available from this website.

Thursday - 03.04.2014

go back

 
Time
 
 
 
Location
09:00
Registration open
Foyer
10:00
Welcome Address
Curt-Sachs-Hall


10:15
Plenary Talk
Lauri Savioja
Trends in Room Acoustics Modeling
11:00
Coffee break & Poster Foyer
SIM Cafeteria & Poster Foyer
11:20
Paper session A


Stefan Drechsler
An Algorithm for Automatic Geometry Simplification for Room Acoustical Simulation Based on Regression Planes
Curt-Sachs-Hall


11:45
Alexander Pohl, Uwe M. Stephenson
Combining Higher Order Reflections with Diffractions without Explosion of Computation Time: The Sound Particle Radiosity Method
12:10








Poster Session A



Matthias Kronlachner, Franz Zotter
Warping and Directional Loudness Manipulation Tools for Ambisonics
Curt-Sachs-Hall & Poster Foyer









Sönke Pelzer, Bruno Masiero, Michael Vorländer
3D Reproduction of Room Auralizations by Combining Intensity Panning, Crosstalk Cancellation and Ambisonics
Torben Wendt, Steven van de Par, Stephan D. Ewert
Perceptual and Room Acoustical Evaluation of a Computational Efficient Binaural Room Impulse Response Simulation Method
David A. Dick, Michelle C. Vigeant
A Comparison Of Late Lateral Energy (GLL) and Lateral Energy Fraction (LF) Measurements Using a Spherical Microphone Array and Conventional Methods
Antti Kuusinen
An Anechoic Audio Corpus for Room Acoustics and Related Studies
Tim T. Ziemer, Rolf Bader
Introducing a Method to Measure, Store, and Reconstruct the Spatial Sound Radiation Characteristics of Musical Instruments
Johannes Klein, Martin Pollow,  Michael Vorländer
Optimized Spherical Sound Source for Auralization with Arbitrary Source Directivity
Martin Pollow, Johannes Klein, Stefan Zillekens, Janina Fels
Analysis and Processing of Rapidly Measured Individual HRTFs for Auralization
13:00
Lunch break and guided museum tour "Wood wind instruments"
SIM Cafeteria
14:40
Paper session B
Jonathan A. Hargreaves, Yiu W. Lam
An Energy Interpretation of the Kirchhoff-Helmholtz Boundary Integral Equation and its Application to Sound Field Synthesis
Curt-Sachs-Hall



15:05
Frank Schultz, Sascha Spors
Comparing Approaches to the Spherical and Planar Single Layer Potentials for Interior Sound Field Synthesis
15:30
Jens Ahrens
Challenges in the Creation of Artificial Reverberation for Sound Field Synthesis: Early Reflections and Room Modes
15:55
Stephen Oxnard, Damian Murphy
Achieving Realistic Auralisations Using an Efficient Hybrid 2D Multi-Plane FDTD Acoustic Model
16:20
Coffee break & Poster Foyer
SIM Cafeteria & Poster Foyer
16:40
Paper session C
Frank Wefers, Jonas Stienen, Sönke Pelzer, Michael  Vorländer
Interactive Acoustic Virtual Environments Using Distributed Room Acoustic Simulations
Curt-Sachs-Hall


17:05
Matthew Azevedo, Jonah Sacks
Auralization as an Architectural Design Tool
17:30




Workshops and Demos:

Matthias Kronlachner (Graz)
"Workshop: Production and Post-Production of Ambisonic Recordings"

Sönke Pelzer (Aachen)
"Demo: 3D Reproduction of Room Auralizations by Combining Intensity Panning, Crosstalk Cancellation and Ambisonics"
Location: Ambisonic Environment, Room 212 (Museum)




Workshops and Demos:

Audio Communication Group (Berlin): "Demo: Dynamic Binaural Recording and Reproduction"

Frank Wefers (Aachen): "Workshop: Interactive Acoustic Virtual Environments Using Room Acoustic Simulations"
Demo room (SIM)



19:00
End (transfer to TUB main buliding by taxi or subway line U2 to Ernst-Reuter Platz)
19:30
WFS Concert
Hans Tutschku: "Rituale"

Live Performance "TAU" (Artist: TBA)

After show: Hands on System (until 9:00 pm)       
Location: TU Berlin, Main buliding, Room H 104 'Wellenfeld'             
Audio Communication Group (Berlin):
CAVE Demo "Data-based Concert Hall Virtualization" (until 9:30 pm)
Location: TU Berlin, Main buliding, H2001 MediaLab
 
free for private dinner

Friday - 04.04.2014

go back

Time
Location
09:00
Paper session D



Matthias Frank
Localization Using Different Amplitude-Panning Methods in the Frontal Horizontal Plane
Curt-Sachs-Hall
09:25
Symeon Mattes, Philip Nelson, Filippo Fazi and Michael Capp
Exploration of a Biologically Inspired Model for Sound Source Localization in 3D Space
09:50
Stefan Klockgether, Steven van de Par
A Model for the Prediction of Room Acoustical Perception Based on the Just Noticeable Differences of Spatial Perception
10:15
Plenary Talk
Alexander Raake & Jens Blauert
Listening and Assessing with Binaural Models
11:00
Coffee break & Poster Foyer
SIM Cafeteria & Poster Foyer
11:20
Paper session E
Fabian Brinkmann, Alexander Lindau, Martina Vrhovnik, Stefan Weinzierl
Assessing the Authenticity of Individual Dynamic Binaural Synthesis
Curt-Sachs-Hall
11:45
Benjamin Bernschütz, Arnau Vázquez Giner, Christoph Pörschmann, Johannes Arend
Perceptual Aspects Concerning the Binaural Reproduction of Plane Waves with Reduced Modal Order
12:10







Poster Session B








Michael Schoeffler, Susanne Westphal, Alexander Adami, Harald Bayerlein, Jürgen Herre
Comparison of a 2D- and 3D-Based Graphical User Interface for Localization Listening Tests
Curt-Sachs-Hall & Poster Foyer







Julian Grosse, Steven van de Par
Perceptual Optimization of Room-In-Room Reproduction with Spatially Distributed Loudspeakers
Josefa Oberem, Vera Lawo, Iring Koch, Janina Fels
WITHDRAWN: Evaluation of Individual and Nonindividual Binaural Reproduction Methods in an Experiment on Auditory Selective Attention
Pawel Malecki
Auralization of Several Churches and Listening Comparison Using Multidimensional Scaling Approach
Lukas Aspöck, Sönke Pelzer, Frank Wefers, Michael Vorlaender
A Real-Time Auralization Plugin for Architectural Design and Education
Eugen Rasumow, Matthias Blau, Martin Hansen, Simon Doclo, Steven van de Par, Volker Mellert, Dirk Püschel
The Impact of the White Noise Gain (WNG) of a Virtual Artificial Head on the Appraisal of Binaural Sound Reproduction
Jian Zhang, Chundong Xu, Risheng Xia, Junfeng Li , Yonghong Yan
Dependency of the Finite-Impulse-Response-Based Head-Related Impulse Response Model on Filter Order
Iain Laird, Damian Murphy, Paul Chapman
Comparison of Spatial Audio Techniques for Use in Stage Acoustic Laboratory Experiments
13:00
Lunch break and guided museum tour "200 Years of Valve Brass Instruments"
SIM Cafeteria
14:40
Paper session F
Rozenn Nicol, Laetitia Gros, Cathy Colomes, Olivier Warusfel, Markus Noisternig, Hélène Bahu, Brian FG Katz, Laurent S. R. Simon
A Roadmap for Assessing the Quality of Experience of 3D Audio Binaural Rendering
Curt-Sachs-Hall
15:05
Alexander Lindau, Vera Erbes, Steffen Lepa, Hans-Joachim Maempel, Fabian Brinkmann, Stefan Weinzierl
A Spatial Audio Quality Inventory for Virtual Acoustic Environments (SAQI)
15:30
Roundtable
"Round Robin on Auralization", participants: Stefan Weinzierl (moderation), Stefan Feistel, Claus-Lynge Christensen, Michael Vorländer.
16:20
Coffee break & Poster Foyer
SIM Cafeteria & Poster Foyer
16:40
Paper session G
Hannes Pomberger, Florian Pausch
Design And Evaluation of a Spherical Segment Array with Double Cone
Curt-Sachs-Hall
17:05
Jonathan Sheaffer, Shahar Villeval, Boaz Rafaely
Rendering Binaural Room Impulse Responses from Spherical Microphone Array Recordings Using Timbre Correction
17:30
David Monacchi:
"Fragments Of Extinction (Borneo 2012) – A Periphonic Audio-Video Concert Based on Rainforest Ecosystems 3D Recordings"
Location: Ambisonic Environment, Room 212 (Museum)    
Audio Communication Group (Berlin):
"Demo: Dynamic Binaural Recording and Reproduction"

Sönke Pelzer, Lukas Aspöck (Aachen): "Workshop: Real-time Room Acoustics Simulation and Auralization in SketchUp"

Frank Wefers (Aachen):
"Workshop: Interactive Acoustic Virtual Environments Using Room Acoustic Simulations"
Location:                       Demo room (SIM)
18:45
Tiergarten walk to boat pier (30 min)
19:15
Evening Event: Night Dinner on the river Spree.
Boarding
MS "Kreuzberg", shipping company Riedel
Boat station "Haus der Kulturen der Welt"
22:30
Boat Return

Saturday - 05.04.2014

 

 

go back

Saturday, April 5th, 2014
Time
Location
09:00
Paper session H



Peter Stitt, Stéphanie Bertet, Maarten van Walstijn
Off-Centre Localisation Performance of Ambisonics and HOA for Large and Small Loudspeaker Array Radii
Curt-Sachs-Hall
09:25
Georgios Marentakis, Franz Zotter, Matthias Frank
Vector-Base and Ambisonic Amplitude Panning: A Comparison Using Pop, Classical, and Contemporary Spatial Music
09:50
Nicolas Epain, Craig Jin, Franz Zotter
Ambisonic Decoding with Constant Angular Spread
10:15
Plenary Talk
Craig Jin, R. Zolfaghari, Nicolas Epain, A. Tew
From Super-Resolution Acoustic Imaging to Binaural Rendering
11:00
Coffee break
SIM Cafeteria
11:20
Paper session I


Markus Zaunschirm, Franz Zotter
Measurement-Based Modal Beamforming Using Planar Circular Microphone Arrays
Curt-Sachs-Hall
11:45
Franz Zotter, Matthias Frank, Matthias Kronlachner, Jung-Woo Choi
Efficient Phantom Source Widening and Diffuseness in Ambisonics
12:10







Poster Session C
Giso Grimm, Torben Wendt, Volker Hohmann, Stephan D. Ewert
Implementation and Perceptual Evaluation of a Simulation Method for Coupled Rooms in Higher Order Ambisonics
Diego Murillo, Filippo Fazi, Mincheol Shin
Evaluation of Ambisonics Decoding Methods with Experimental Measurements
César Salvador, Shuichi Sakamoto, Jorge Treviño, Yôiti Suzuki
Embedding Distance Information in Binaural Renderings of Far Field Recordings
Sam Clapp, Anne Guthrie, Jonas Braasch, Ning Xiang
Evaluating the Accuracy of the Ambisonic Reproduction of Measured Soundfields
Khemapat Tontiwattanakul, Filippo Fazi, Philip Nelson
Comparison of Analytical and BEM-based Beamforming Strategies for Spherical Microphone Arrays
Stephanie Bertet, Peter Stitt
Investigation on the Influence of the Order on Ambisonics Reproduced Sound Scene over Headphones.
Brian F.G. Katz,  Markus Noisternig, Olivier Delarozière
Scale Model Auralization for Art, Science, and Music: The Stupaphonic Experiment
Daniel Protheroe
Measurement and Visualisation of Room Responses in Level, Time and Direction
Farewell Address, Poster Foyer starts at 12:45 am
13:10
Lunch break and guided museum tour "Music Machines"
SIM Cafeteria
End of Symposium